Privacy policy

Link to the General Regulations for the Protection of Personal Data n. 2016/679 (GDPR)

In compliance with articles 13 (for data collected from the data subject) and 14 (for data not collected from the data subject) of EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) we give the following information, which refers to the Users of the website Amet Applied Mechatronic exclusively to the processing carried out through said Website and not through other web sites eventually visited through links from the present, for which it is suggested to read the relative information given by the respective Data Controllers.

The purpose of the privacy statement is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and the purposes and methods of use.

1 - Data controller

Amet registered office in Via Livorno, 60 - Environment Park - 10144 Torino - Italy (the "Company", "Amet Applied Mechatronic" or the "Data Processor"), as owner of the personal data of users of the site web Amet Applied Mechatronic ensures compliance of the discipline regarding the protection of personal data by providing the following information about the processing of data communicated or otherwise collected during navigation on this site, pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016.

You can contact the Data Controller using the following addresses:
Phone: +39 011.9007.820
Fax: 39 011.9007.899
E- mail: info@amet.it
The Data Processor is Vittorio Roccavilla.

2 - Legal basis for processing

The processing of personal data is based on the right to information, on the fulfillment of contractual obligations or social contact, or where necessary on consent through the free and conscious compilation of the appropriate information fields in the dedicated forms.

The provision of data and therefore consent to the collection and processing of data is optional.
The User can deny consent, and may revoke at any time a consent already provided (by clicking on the link Cookie Policy at the bottom of the page, or by setting the browser with regard to cookies). However, denying consent may result in the inability to provide certain services and the browsing experience of the site may be reduced.

3 - Purpose of the processing and methods

For processing of personal data is defined as any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of personal data.
The personal data of the Users of the Web Site {DPOSITO WEB} will be processed in the ways and in the forms prescribed by the GDPR, for the performance of the website's own features, with particular, but not exclusive, reference to the procedures described herein data, contact form , possible registration / access area reserved area, newsletter subscription and the like.
The processing of data collected by the site, in addition to the purposes related, instrumental and necessary for the provision of the service, is aimed at the following purposes:

  • Follow the specific requests made to the Owner by the Website and its communication tools (contact forms, information request forms on products and services and similar);
  • Possible subscription to the newsletter (where provided) and the consequent sending of commercial communications and various information concerning the sector in which the Data Controller operates, with the appropriate consent given by the user;
  • For communications of an informative nature related to the services of the same Owner, following the request for information via e-mails or completing the contact form and other communication tools;
  • For other additional purposes or connected to those listed above and in any case within the scope of the activities of the Website, including the Geo location on the map;
  • For the treatment of the e-mail address provided by the interested party in the context of the sale of a product or service, aimed also at sending, without further consent, communications for the subsequent direct sale of products or services similar to those object of the sale itself;
  • For the collection of data and information in an exclusively aggregated and anonymous form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, to improve the online store (where provided) and the platform, as well as the performances and characteristics. None of this information is related to the physical person-user of the site, and they do not allow identification in any way.

The collected data will be processed using electronic or automated means, computerized and telematic, or through manual processing with logic strictly related to the purposes for which the personal data were collected and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee the security of the same . The data are kept for the time strictly necessary for the management of the purposes for which the data are collected in compliance with current regulations and legal obligations.
The processing of personal data at Via Livorno, 60 - Environment Park - 10144 Torino - Italy will be performed exclusively by our staff in charge of data processing, and will be provided to Third Party Companies only on specific request and need (see paragraph 5)

The newsletter with promotional content (where present) is, instead, provided directly by the data controller, using MailUp which, processing data on behalf of the owner, is responsible for the processing. MailUp uses web beacons to detect the opening of a message, clicks on hyperlinks contained in the email, from which IP address or with which type of browser the email is opened, and other similar details. The User can easily oppose further newsletter submissions by clicking on the appropriate link for the revocation of consent, which is present in each email containing the newsletter. Once the consent has been withdrawn, the Data Controller will send the User a message to confirm the revocation of the consent.

4 Data collected

This site collects user data in two ways.

4.1 Dati raccolti in maniera automatizzata

While browsing the website, a series of information about the computer systems used by the user is normally acquired. These are for example:

  • internet protocol (IP) address;
  • browser type;
  • name of the Internet service provider (ISP);
  • visit date and time;
  • web page of origin of the visitor ( referral ) and exit;
  • possibly the number of clicks and page / s visited;
  • device data.

These data are used for statistical and analysis purposes only in aggregate form. None of this information is related to the physical person-user of the site, and they do not allow identification in any way. The IP address is used exclusively for security purposes and is not crossed with any other data.

4.2 Data provided voluntarily

The site can collect other data in case of voluntary use of services by users, such as commenting services, communication (chat, contact forms, newsletter sending), purchase (cart). These are for example:

  • name and surname;
  • username;
  • email address;
  • address of physical residence;
  • Shipping address (where required for shipping purposes);
  • social profiles;
  • geographical location.

These data are provided voluntarily by the User at the time of service request, and will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service.

Users exempt this site from any liability for any violation of laws. It is up to the User to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or contents protected by national and international regulations.

5 Transfer of collected data to third parties

The data collected by the site are not provided to third parties, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided by law. The data, however, may be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of a specific one, or for the execution of security checks or optimization of the site.
The user expressly consents to the transfer of data in the cases indicated below.

5.1 Third party service providers

This Website may provide some personal data to Consultants, Web Agency and Software House for the execution of security checks or site optimization, to the judicial authorities in the case of specific request, to third parties operating on behalf of the Data Controller ( for example shipment of samples or products) or to MailUp platform for sending newsletters.
In the case of an e-commerce, this website shares your personal data with the shipping company responsible for delivering the goods ordered.
To conclude, for example , payment, we provide the payment details required to the credit institution or payment provider we have selected as the payment process manager or to the payment service provider selected during the purchase process.
These providers only have access to the personal data that are necessary to perform their duties.
The same suppliers may not use the same data for other purposes and are also required to process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the instructions provided by the Data Controller, and in accordance with applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.

5.2 Company transfers

In the event that the ownership of the site or all of its assets are transferred to third parties, or in the event of a merger, joint venture or reorganization, the personal data of customers will naturally fall within the transferred assets.

5.3 Protection of the company and other subjects

We disclose data relating to the account and other personal data only if this is expressly required by law; to enforce or apply our General Conditions of Use and Sale and other agreements; to protect our assets or rights, as well as for the security of the company, our users or others. This includes the exchange of information with other companies and organizations that prevent fraud or reduce credit risk. Obviously, this does not include the sale, sharing or otherwise disclosure of personal data received from customers for commercial purposes, contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

Your data will in no case be transferred to third parties for marketing purposes.

Your data will not be transferred to third countries outside the EU or international organizations and will not be stored on servers located in a third country.

6 Place of treatment

The data collected by the site Amet Applied Mechatronic are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, and at the Web Hosting datacenter . The web hosting is located in the European Economic Area and acts in accordance with European standards.


7 Data retention period

The data provided by the Data Subject will be retained until the express has been revoked by the interested party, also through action on his browser, cleaning of cookies, request expressed by e-mail or telephone to the Data Controller (see specific paragraph) or otherwise expressed.
The navigation data will be kept for the technical time necessary for the evasion of the functions for which they were collected.

8 Security measures

The Data Controller processes the data of visitors / users in a lawful and correct manner, adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information when sending it, using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software , which encrypts the information you enter.

It is important that you take appropriate protection against unauthorized use of your login credentials.

9 Rights of the User/Interested in the processing

Pursuant to European Regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR) and art. 7 of Legislative Decree. June 30, 2003, n. 196, the User can, in accordance with the procedures and within the limits established by current legislation, exercise the following rights:

  • oppose in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;
  • request confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him / her (right of access);
  • to know its origin;
  • receive intelligible communication;
  • to have information about the logic, the methods and the purposes of the processing;
  • request the updating, rectification, integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were collected;
  • in cases of consent-based processing, receive only the cost of any support, its data provided to the holder, in a structured and readable form by a data processor and in a format commonly used by an electronic device;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Control Authority (Privacy Guarantor);
  • as well as, more generally, exercise all the rights that are recognized by the current provisions of the law.

These rights may be exercised in the forms and terms set forth in art. 12 of the GDPR, by written communication sent to the Data Controller by e-mail to the address info@amet.it

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller o al Data Processor.

10 Complaints

Each interested party has the right to lodge a complaint pursuant to arts. 77 and following of the GDPR to a supervisory authority, which for the Italian State is identified in the Guarantor for the protection of personal data.

The forms, methods and terms for proposing complaints are foreseen and governed by the national legislation in force. The claim is without prejudice to administrative and jurisdictional actions, which for the Italian State may alternatively propose to the same Guarantor or the competent Court.

11 Profiling

The personal data provided through the forms are NOT subject to profiling.
The profiling allows the Owner to evaluate certain personal aspects of the interested party in particular to his preferences, his interests, his tastes with reference to the products sold and the activities carried out by the owner, in order to allow the Owner to offer to Interested in a sales service more specific and targeted to its needs.

12 Updates

This privacy statement is updated as of May 25, 2018